Case 2526/17 Boyd vs Liburd
[…] (emphasis added) (see Petitioners’ exhibit G)

  1. As a result, Respondent Moore’s position as Chairman of CB9 and the one empowered to submit the official records of CB9 submitted the recommendation to Disapprove with Modifications/Conditions along with 9 recommendations.  This allowed Borough President political cover in a highly contested land use issue.  Thus Respondent Moore’s used his position to provide a personal advantage to his employer, which is prohibited by law.

 

  1. Article§2604 Prohibited Conduct (b)(3) states:

No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.

  1. Borough President Eric Adams decision was submitted on September 1, 2017.  At this time the community was completely unaware of what had transpired.