Case 2526/17 Boyd vs Liburd
[…] See Charter Section 197-c. (emphasis added)

  1. Thus the Conflict of Interest Board specifically states that there are private and personal advantages board members have in regards to ULURP procedure in the submission of the recommendations of the board. 

 

  1. New York City Charter Article§2604 Prohibited Conduct (b)(3) states:

No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.

  1. In the case of Bedford Union Armory it is not a coincidence that an incorrect vote along with modifications was submitted, which not only benefited his employer (Eric Adams), but also himself by the weakening of the Community Board’s position in favor of the industry that he works for.